Dorothea Mackellar Memorial Society and Poetry Awards are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). This Privacy Statement outlines how we handle your personal information. We need to collect personal information about you to enable us conduct the awards’ administration and comply with legislation.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information including but not limited to: names, addresses, financial details and other relevant information which enables us to administer the awards in accordance with legal obligations.

FROM WHOM DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect information about: current and potential awards’ participants; past, current and potential employees; suppliers and contributors of other associated services for the awards.

HOW IS THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect information through: information you provide to us; information contained in the entry forms, documents supplied to us or required to be completed; business records; phone conversations and mail / email correspondence; information from third parties where applicable.

THIS INFORMATION IS USED AND DISCLOSED

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of administering the awards or for a specifically related purpose authorised by you.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is held in both paper based files and computer storage facilities for no more than 7 years. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, hold and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. We have taken reasonable measures to ensure this information is secure and to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure.

UPDATING THIS STATEMENT

Dorothea Mackellar Memorial Society and Poetry Awards may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

OTHER WEBSITES

This website contains links to other websites. Dorothea Mackellar Memorial Society and Poetry Awards are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

If you wish to discuss this policy or wish to update the information which we hold about you, or make a complaint please contact our office on 02 6742 1200, PO Box 113, Gunnedah NSW 2380, or email us dorotheamackellar[at]bigpond[dot]com.